Date & Time: Feb 6, 1998 at 1239 LT
Type of aircraft:
Gulfstream GIII
Registration:
VP-BLN
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Geneva - Chambéry - Riyadh
MSN:
402
YOM:
1983
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
9173
Captain / Total hours on type:
2863
Copilot / Total flying hours:
2841
Copilot / Total hours on type:
415
Aircraft flight hours:
7205
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Geneva-Cointrin Airport at 1220LT with three crew members and two passengers on a short flight to Chambéry where additional passengers should embark before a flight to Riyadh. After being cleared for an ILS approach to runway 18, the crew continued the descent in relative good weather conditions. On final approach, the aircraft descended below the glide until it struck the water surface of Lake of Bourget and crashed one km short of runway. All five occupants evacuated the cabin and jumped in a 4° C water. The aircraft lost its tail and sank by a depth of 33 metres. The stewardess suffered a broken arm.
Probable cause:
The impact with the water was the result of a loss of visual references during final approach during which the crew voluntarily brought the plane beneath the ILS glide slope, in an area affected by mist, on one hand and on the other hand due the failure to decide to execute a missed approach.