Date & Time:
Dec 22, 2023 at 1435 LT
Type of aircraft:
Gulfstream GIII
Operator:
Jetsteam Aviation
Registration:
N337LR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Canouan - Canouan
MSN:
337
YOM:
1981
Country:
Saint Vincent and Grenadines
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Canouan Airport at 1427LT on a local flight, carrying apparently three passengers and one pilot. About six minutes after takeoff, the airplane disappeared from radar screens and crashed into the sea two minutes later, at 1435LT. It is unclear if the wreckage was found. The airplane's operations were apparently monitored by the Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA) for some time and it is believed that the pilot may have switched off the transponder after takeoff. Illegal operation suspected.