Date & Time:
Sep 30, 2019
Type of aircraft:
Gulfstream GII
Registration:
XB-PVO
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
199
YOM:
1977
Country:
Belize
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Apparently engaged in an illegal flight, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in a field located in Blue Creek after the crew attempted to land on a dirt road. The aircraft crashed and came to rest, broken in two. All occupants escaped from the area and no one was found in the airplane. Also, it was reported that no contraband was found on board.