Date & Time: Feb 6, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Gulfstream GII
Operator:
Registration:
TR-KHB
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
N’Djamena – N’Gaoundéré – Libreville
MSN:
127
YOM:
1973
Country:
Cameroon
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane was en route from N’Djamena to Libreville with an intermediate stop in N’Gaoundéré, Cameroon, carrying three passengers and two pilots. On approach, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane crashed 10 km short of runway. The aircraft was totally destroyed upon impact and all five occupants were killed, among them René Journiac, personal advisor for African affairs to the French President Valéry Giscard d'Estaing. He was making a stop at N’Gaoundéré to meet Ahmadou Ahidjo, President of Cameroon.