Date & Time:
Sep 24, 2007
Type of aircraft:
Gulfstream GII
Operator:
Donna Blue Aircraft
Registration:
N987SA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
172
YOM:
1975
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing an illegal flight from Colombia to the United States via Cancún, Mexico. While cruising over Mexico, the crew was tracked by a Mexican Air Force's Embraer EMB-145. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in an open field located near Tixkokob. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and both pilot were arrested few minutes later. A total of 3.3 tons of cocaine was found on board the airplane, 132 bags of 25 kilos each.