Date & Time: Jun 15, 2020
Type of aircraft:
Gulfstream GII
Operator:
Registration:
N27SL
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
84
YOM:
1970
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in an illegal trip and elected to land on a remote 'airstrip' located in the region of Machiques. The aircraft crash landed and came to rest, bursting into flames. One pilot was killed and the second was injured.