Date & Time:
Jun 24, 1974 at 1645 LT
Type of aircraft:
Gulfstream GII
Registration:
N720Q
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Savannah - Savannah
MSN:
58
YOM:
1969
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total hours on type:
4000
Aircraft flight hours:
3224
Circumstances:
The crew departed Savannah-Intl Airport on a training flight. While in cruising altitude over South Carolina, the airplane went out of control and entered a dive. It completed a 360 turn then crashed in a marshy field. All three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent following the failure of the wing spoiler system. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Unwanted extension of ground and flight spoilers, possibly due to short circuit in the extended control kit,
- Left ground spoiler actuator failed in flight.
Final Report:
N720Q.pdf83.06 KB