Date & Time:
Dec 26, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Gulfstream GII
Operator:
Togolese Government
Registration:
5V-TAA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Niamey - Lomé
MSN:
149
YOM:
1974
Country:
Togo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
50
Aircraft flight cycles:
35
Circumstances:
The airplane was returning to Lomé after the President of Niger Mr. Seyni Kountche was brought back in Niamey following an international conference in Lomé. On approach to Lomé Airport, the airplane crashed few km short of runway. The captain, the flight engineer and a passenger were killed while two other passengers and the copilot were injured. The aircraft, brand new, was destroyed. It completed its first flight last July 17 and accumulated 50 flight hours for 35 cycles only.