Date & Time:
Jun 20, 1996 at 0736 LT
Type of aircraft:
Gulfstream GII
Operator:
Namco
Registration:
VR-BLJ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kaduna - Jos
MSN:
40
YOM:
1968
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The crew was completing an executive flight from Kaduna to Jos, carrying four crew members and eight passengers, among them Colonel Mohammed Wase. On approach to Jos Airport, the crew encountered limited visibility due to marginal weather conditions when the aircraft collided with a telecommunication antenna and crashed, bursting into flames. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 12 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The following findings were reported:
- The antenna has been recently installed by the company Nitel in a prohibited area,
- The crew was unable to see and avoid the obstacles due to poor weather conditions,
- The aircraft was not properly aligned on the approach path due to a wrong calibration of the Jos VOR by 10°.