Date & Time: Nov 26, 2011
Type of aircraft:
Gulfstream GII
Registration:
N811DE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Huambo – Saurimo
MSN:
244
YOM:
1979
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Huambo-Albano Machado Airport, the crew decided to reject takeoff for unknown reasons. The aircraft veered off runway and came to rest. All 10 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.