Date & Time:
Sep 26, 1976 at 1038 LT
Type of aircraft:
Gulfstream GII
Registration:
N500J
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Trenton - Hot Springs
MSN:
60
YOM:
1969
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Captain / Total hours on type:
523
Circumstances:
On approach to Hot Springs-Ingalls Field Airport, the crew encountered very poor weather conditions. On final, he failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck a mountain and crashed short of runway 24. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 11 occupants were killed. The wreckage was found 500 feet below the runway elevation. At the time of the accident, weather was poor with clouds down to 100 feet and fog.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain for undetermined reasons.
Final Report:
N500J.pdf68.72 KB