Date & Time:
Feb 22, 1976 at 1504 LT
Type of aircraft:
Gulfstream GII
Registration:
N397F
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Newark - Burlington
MSN:
72
YOM:
1969
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
754
Circumstances:
On final approach, during the last segment, the airplane was unstable and rolled right and left. This caused the right wing to struck the runway surface then the left wing. The aircraft cartwheeled and came to rest. While all four occupants escaped uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Improper operation of flight controls caused the aircraft to cartwheel on landing. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Unfavorable wind conditions,
- Snow showers.
- Snow showers.
Final Report:
N397F.pdf114.64 KB