Date & Time: May 20, 2018 at 1507 LT
Type of aircraft:
Gulfstream G200
Operator:
Registration:
B-8129
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Yangzhou - Yangzhou
MSN:
134
YOM:
2006
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
16075
Captain / Total hours on type:
1181
Copilot / Total flying hours:
538
Copilot / Total hours on type:
246
Aircraft flight hours:
2235
Aircraft flight cycles:
1114
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Yanzhou-Taizhou Airport runway 35 at 1359LT on a local training flight, carrying two pilots under supervision and one instructor. The crew completed six landings without any incidents. and then changed seats, the instructor seating in the left front seat and the pilot under training in the right front seat. On final approach to runway 35, at a height of about 50 feet, the aircraft followed a steep descent and landed 500 metres past the runway threshold to the right of the runway centerline with a 4,5° deviation to the right. The copilot elected to correct this when the aircraft veered to the left, exited the runway then deviated to the right and came back on the runway. Then it veered off runway to the right, lost its both main gears and came to rest in a grassy area. All thre crew members evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of a series of errors on part of the crew. The following findings were identified:
- The rate of descent on short final was escessive (sink rate),
- The aircraft landed to the right of the runway centerline with a 4,5° deviation to the right,
- The copilot actions were excessives and the aircraft veered to the left,
- The instructor did not intervene in due time to expect recovery.
Final Report:
B-8129.pdf508.86 KB