Date & Time: Jan 16, 2009 at 1535 LT
Type of aircraft:
Gulfstream G200
Operator:
Registration:
YR-TIG
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bucharest - Oradea
MSN:
012
YOM:
1999
Flight number:
TIH101
Country:
Romania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
13000
Captain / Total hours on type:
2000
Copilot / Total flying hours:
1600
Copilot / Total hours on type:
465
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Bucharest-Otopeni Airport, the crew started the approach to Oradea Airport in marginal weather conditions. On final approach, the pilot-in-command established a visual contact with the runway 19 and continued the descent. The aircraft landed 761 metres past the runway threshold. After touchdown, it was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest in a drainage ditch located 420 metres short of runway 01 threshold. All 13 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The contrast between the area covered with snow and the snow-cleared area (the runway) induced the pilots visual sensation about the runway threshold. This caused the crew to miscalculate the touchdown point, causing the aircraft to land too far down the runway.
Final Report:
YR-TIG.pdf1.01 MB