Date & Time: May 13, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Grumman S-2 Tracker
Operator:
Registration:
133365
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
37
YOM:
1957
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While flying along the South Vietnam coast, the crew informed ground that an engine caught fire. Control was lost and the airplane crashed into the sea. A crew member was rescued while two others died.
Those killed were:
Lt Cdr Robert Eugene Robinson,
Ens John Wesley Coghill.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.