Date & Time:
May 18, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Grumman HU-16 (SA-16) Albatross
Registration:
1278
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
G-287
YOM:
1953
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed into the Salem Harbor while performing a JATO system demo flight. Two crew members were killed while four others were rescued. The aircraft was destroyed.
Those killed were:
LCDR Albert P. Hartt Jr.,
AO2 William J. Tarker Jr.
Those killed were:
LCDR Albert P. Hartt Jr.,
AO2 William J. Tarker Jr.