Date & Time:
Aug 20, 1978 at 1746 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman S-2 Tracker
Registration:
N448DF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Ukiah - Ukiah
MSN:
179
YOM:
1957
Flight number:
Tanker 95
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
1912
Circumstances:
While completing a low pass during a fire fighting mission, the airplane struck trees and crashed in flames. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees and subsequent crash during low pass after the pilot misjudged distance, speed and altitude. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- High obstructions.
- High obstructions.
Final Report:
N448DF.pdf71.09 KB