Date & Time:
Jun 19, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Grumman S-2 Tracker
Registration:
N427DF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
550
YOM:
1958
Flight number:
Tanker 92
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was fighting a forest fire in the region of Columbia, California. The aircraft made a stable and level approach to the drop zone. After the retardant was dropped on fire, the pilot initiated a climb when the aircraft impacted trees, rolled to the left and crashed in an inverted position. The pilot was killed.