Date & Time:
Apr 13, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Grumman T-2 Buckeye
Registration:
156694
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Meridian - Meridian
MSN:
326
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While completing a local training flight, the US Navy Buckeye collided with a second Buckeye registered 159724. Both aircraft crashed and were destroyed. While both pilots on board 156694 were killed, the crew on 159724 was able to eject in time.