Date & Time: May 24, 1971 at 1530 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AD.1-3
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
G-50
YOM:
1951
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a flight from Palma de Mallorca, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The seaplane crashed in a mountainous terrain located six km from Bragança, Portugal. All six occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.