Date & Time: Sep 4, 1977
Operator:
Registration:
571
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Antofagasta - Antofagasta
MSN:
G-251
YOM:
1953
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to Antofagasta Airport following a maritime patrol exercice. While descending at dusk, the seaplane struck the slope of Mt Moreno located about 12 km west of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all six occupants were killed.
Crew:
Lt Patricio de Andraca, pilot,
Lt Patricio Yánez, copilot,
Lt Raúl Castillo, navigator,
Osvaldo Alvarado, flight engineer,
Hernán González, radio operator,
Cpt José Gallardo, mechanic.