Date & Time: May 14, 1969
Operator:
Registration:
AN.1-4
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jerez de la Frontera – Cartagena
MSN:
G-215
YOM:
1952
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While descending to Cartagena, the seaplane went out of control and crashed into the sea about 2,5 km offshore. A crew member was rescued while seven others were killed.