Date & Time:
Jul 1, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Grumman HU-16 (SA-16) Albatross
Registration:
AN.1-7
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Jerez de la Frontera – Jerez de la Frontera
MSN:
G-222
YOM:
1952
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While completing a maritime patrol flight over the Alborán Sea, the seaplane crashed in unknown circumstances near the Alborán Island. All seven crew members perished.