Date & Time:
Dec 12, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Grumman HU-16 (SA-16) Albatross
Registration:
AD.1B-6
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
G-315
YOM:
1953
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances and sank in the harbor of Las Palmas. There were no casualties.