Date & Time:
May 25, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Grumman HU-16 (SA-16) Albatross
Registration:
51-7173
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
G-223
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to SAR operations for a missing Beechcraft Bonanza registered N8449A. En route, an engine failed. All five crew members decided to bail out and abandoned the aircraft that crashed in the Kings Park National Park. All five occupants were recovered uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.