Date & Time:
Sep 19, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Grumman HU-16 (SA-16) Albatross
Registration:
AN.1A-1
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
G-148
YOM:
1952
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the Mediterranean sea off Cabo de Palos. All eight crew members were killed.