Date & Time:
Sep 3, 1973 at 0730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman HU-16 (SA-16) Albatross
Registration:
AD.1-5
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Las Palmas – Jerez de la Frontera
MSN:
G-56
YOM:
1951
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The seaplane departed Las Palmas-Gando Airport at 0655LT bound for Jerez de la Frontera. Few minutes later, the crew informed ATC about an engine failure and was eventually forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a rocky field and was damaged beyond repair. A crew member was slightly injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.