Date & Time: Mar 12, 1956
Operator:
Registration:
49-069
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
MSN:
G-27
YOM:
1950
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew was en route to Spain to deliver the aircraft to the Spanish Air Force (Ejército del Aire). Shortly after takeoff from Argentia NAS, while climbing, the seaplane went out of control and crashed into the Placentia Bay, about 1,5 km off shore. All six crew members were killed.