Date & Time:
Jan 21, 1966
Type of aircraft:
Grumman S-2 Tracker
Registration:
149252
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
93
YOM:
1957
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On the night of 21/22 January 1966, the Tracker was launched from USS Hornet to provide surveillance cover for the SAR destroyers that operated close to the North Vietnamese coastline and which were occasionally challenged by enemy patrol boats and small craft. Under the control of a guided missile destroyer, the USS Berkeley, the Tracker was investigating an unidentified radar screen. Within a few hours of the aircraft's disappearance Hanoi Radio reported that a US aircraft had been shot down in the Gulf of Tonkin to the south of Bach Long Vi Island. The time was good at the time of the loss and the sea was very calm, which might have made depth perception difficult for the crew. An extensive search was conducted in the Gulf for days, afterwards and on 1 February a four-man liferaft from the Tracker was picked up some 150 miles from the aircraft's last known position. On 14 March Lt Templin's flying helmet was found in the same area as the raft. However, no trace of the crew was ever found and they were all declared dead in 1975.
Crew:
Lt William Stannard Forman,
Lt Erwin Bernard Templin,
SN Edmund Henry Frenyea,
SA Robert Russell Sennett.
Source: Chris Hobson
Crew:
Lt William Stannard Forman,
Lt Erwin Bernard Templin,
SN Edmund Henry Frenyea,
SA Robert Russell Sennett.
Source: Chris Hobson