Date & Time: Aug 20, 2005 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman S-2 Tracker
Operator:
Registration:
F-ZBFE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marseille - Marseille
MSN:
32
YOM:
1957
Flight number:
Pélican 17
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
3400
Copilot / Total flying hours:
5300
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Marseille-Marignane and was dispatched in an area west of Aubenas to fight a forest fire with one other Tracker, one De Havilland DHC-8 and two Canadair CL-415. After a first Tracker successfully dropped its retardant, the second Tracker approached the area when it collided with hilly terrain and crashed, bursting into flames. Both pilots were killed.
Crew:
Régis Huillier, pilot,
Albert Pouzoulet, pilot.