Date & Time:
Apr 27, 1961
Type of aircraft:
Grumman S-2 Tracker
Registration:
MM144697
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Syracuse - Syracuse
MSN:
658
YOM:
1958
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While conducting a training flight off Syracuse, the aircraft suffered an engine failure and crashed into the Bay of Augusta. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Mr. Bacci,
Mr. Ambroso,
Mr. Farina.
Crew:
Mr. Bacci,
Mr. Ambroso,
Mr. Farina.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.