Date & Time:
Apr 20, 2011
Type of aircraft:
Grumman S-2 Tracker
Registration:
0701/2-AS-22
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bahía Blanca - Bahía Blanca
MSN:
298
YOM:
1957
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training flight on this Tracker delivered to the Armada Argentina in 1978. While flying in the vicinity of the Bahía Blanca-Comandante Espora Airport, the crew encountered unknown technical problems and was forced to attempt an emergency landing in an open field. While both pilots escaped with minor injuries, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.