Date & Time: Jul 30, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Grumman S-2 Tracker
Operator:
Registration:
447
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
U-Tapao - U-Tapao
MSN:
356
YOM:
1957
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a demonstration flight, taking part to an airshow at U-Tapao NAS and carrying a crew of six. While flying in the vicinity of the airbase, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and decided to return to the NAS for an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed on approach. Two crew members were seriously injured while four others were killed.