Date & Time: Apr 1, 1969 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman S-2 Tracker
Operator:
Registration:
MM133073
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sigonella - Sigonella
MSN:
44
YOM:
1957
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Sigonella Airbase for a local training mission when the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea southeast of Syracuse. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Claudio Martinelli,
Lt Rino Meini.