Date & Time:
Sep 21, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Grumman S-2 Tracker
Registration:
MM133100
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sigonella - Sigonella
MSN:
71
YOM:
1957
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Sigonella NAS, while in initial climb, an engine failed. The airplane stalled and crashed near the runway end. A crew member was seriously injured while three others were killed.
Crew:
Lt Giovanni Attanasio, †
Lt Carmello Basile, †
Salvatore Mantella, †
Sgt Angelo Pozzi.
Crew:
Lt Giovanni Attanasio, †
Lt Carmello Basile, †
Salvatore Mantella, †
Sgt Angelo Pozzi.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb.