Date & Time:
Aug 28, 1994
Type of aircraft:
Grumman S-2 Tracker
Registration:
C-GHNU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
351
YOM:
1957
Flight number:
Tanker 72
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was engaged in a fire fighting mission in the region of Quesnel. While cruising at an altitude of 6,500 feet, the pilot realized that the oil pressure on the left engine dropped while oil was leaking. He decided to shut down the left engine but mistakenly activated the fire extinguishing system on the right engine, causing the right engine to stop as well. In such conditions, he reduced his altitude and attempted to ditch the aircraft in the Fraser River near Quesnel. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and the pilot was slightly injured.