Date & Time:
Aug 20, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Grumman S-2 Tracker
Registration:
F-ZBEI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Marseille - Marseille
MSN:
357
YOM:
1957
Flight number:
Pélican 15
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was approaching Marseille-Marignane Airport following a 3 hours survey flight over the region when he was informed about a fire that just started in Gignac-la-Nerthe, about 5 km south of Marignane Airport. As the fire retardant was still on board, the crew initiated a go-around and flew over the zone under fire. While flying at low height, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a prairie near a house. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were killed.
Crew:
Michel Brousse,
Charles Daussin.
Crew:
Michel Brousse,
Charles Daussin.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control was the consequence of a dual engine failure due to fuel exhaustion.