Date & Time: May 11, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Grumman S-2 Tracker
Operator:
Registration:
MM133188
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Catania - Catania
MSN:
159
YOM:
1957
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training mission out from Catania when the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the Ionian Sea some 32 km east of Catania. Both pilots were killed.