Date & Time:
Jun 13, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Grumman S-2 Tracker
Registration:
F-ZBEZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Marseille - Marseille
MSN:
316
YOM:
1957
Flight number:
Pélican 18
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was engaged in a fire fighting mission in the Luberon, north of La Roque-d’Anthéron, Bouches-du-Rhône. While flying at low height, the aircraft struck trees and crashed in a wooded area, bursting into flames. The pilot was killed.