Date & Time: Mar 23, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Grumman S-2 Tracker
Operator:
Registration:
MM144711
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sorrento - Naples
MSN:
672
YOM:
1958
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While approaching Naples-Capodichino Airport in poor weather conditions, the twin engine airplane struck the slope of Mt Camaldoli located about 7 km short of runway 06 threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and all four crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Orazio Carbone,
Lt Gianfranco Aquili,
Lt Michelangelo Abbondante,
Lt Gaspare Aladino.