Date & Time: Mar 18, 1963
Type of aircraft:
Grumman S-2 Tracker
Operator:
Registration:
152
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
713
YOM:
1958
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to an exercise with two destroyers when control was lost. The airplane crashed into the sea off Gibraltar and was lost. Two crew members were rescued while two others drowned.