Date & Time:
Jul 11, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Grumman S-2 Tracker
Registration:
MM148302
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Sigonella - Sigonella
MSN:
741
YOM:
1958
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was returning to Sigonella NAS following a fire fighting mission. While completing a turn on approach, the airplane stalled and crashed in Misterbianco, west of Catania. A pilot was seriously injured while the second occupant was killed.