Date & Time:
Sep 24, 1990
Type of aircraft:
Grumman S-2 Tracker
Registration:
F-ZBAT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Calvi - Calvi
MSN:
29
YOM:
1957
Flight number:
Pélican 03
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Calvi-Sainte Catherine Airport on a fire fighting mission in the Balagne region. While flying at low height and fighting a fire, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located near Calenzana. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
The aircraft was caught by strong downdraft.