Date & Time:
Apr 11, 1964 at 2000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman S-2 Tracker
Registration:
MM144703
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Sigonella - Sigonella
MSN:
664
YOM:
1958
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a fire fighting mission in the center of Sicily. As the mission was over, the crew was returning to his base at Sigonella NAS when, cruising by night at an insufficient altitude, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located near the village of Valguarnera. The wreckage was found few hours later and both pilots were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Giancario Napolitano,
1st Lt Arnaldo Pala.
Crew:
1st Lt Giancario Napolitano,
1st Lt Arnaldo Pala.