Date & Time: Nov 27, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Grumman S-2 Tracker
Operator:
Registration:
133269
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pohang - Pohang
MSN:
240
YOM:
1957
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after liftoff, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed near the runway, bursting into flames. All four crew members were killed. They were engaged in a local training flight.
Probable cause:
loss of control during initial climb following an engine failure for unknown reasons.