Date & Time:
Mar 17, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Grumman S-2 Tracker
Registration:
149274
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
118
YOM:
1957
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed USS Yorktown on a maritime patrol flight off the North Vietnam coast. While cruising by night, the crew reported problems with the radar. Shortly later, the airplane crashed into the sea some 40 km off Hòn Mê Island, North Vietnam. Three days later, part of the starboard wing was found but no trace of the four crew members.
Crew:
Cdr Donald Richard Hubbs,
Lt(jg) Lee David Benson,
AX2 Randall John Nightingale,
ADR Thomas David Barber.
Crew:
Cdr Donald Richard Hubbs,
Lt(jg) Lee David Benson,
AX2 Randall John Nightingale,
ADR Thomas David Barber.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, it was not possible to determine the exact cause of the accident.