Date & Time: Oct 6, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Grumman S-2 Tracker
Operator:
Registration:
149868
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gimhae - Gimhae
MSN:
143
YOM:
1957
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training flight at Gimhae Airport. On final approach, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed few hundred meters short of runway. All three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on final approach following an engine failure for undetermined reasons.