Date & Time: Nov 26, 1990
Type of aircraft:
Grumman S-2 Tracker
Operator:
Registration:
0705/2-AS-26
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
337
YOM:
1957
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed on approach to Bahía Blanca-Comandante Espora Airport after the crew attempted an emergency landing for unknown reasons. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Javier Diamante,
Lt José Gahn,
Cpl Gustavo Marquez.