Date & Time: Nov 12, 1996
Type of aircraft:
Grumman S-2 Tracker
Operator:
Registration:
0703/2-AS-24
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bahía Blanca - Bahía Blanca
MSN:
325
YOM:
1957
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Bahía Blanca-Comandante Espora Airbase. For unknown reasons, the aircraft landed on its belly and came to rest. Both pilots escaped uninjured.