Date & Time: Jan 11, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Grumman S-2 Tracker
Operator:
Registration:
150
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Amsterdam - Valkenburg
MSN:
711
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport to Valkenburg AFB, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing on a beach located in Noordwijk. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and both crew members were uninjured.